October 2017 | Electricity Market Review
In October 2017, Georgian power plants generated 828 mln. KWh of electricity. This corresponds to an 8.7% decrease in total generation in comparison with the previous year (in 2016, total generation in September was 907 mln. kWh). The decline in generation on a yearly basis comes from a decline in thermal power generation and in hydro power generation (more details below).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 0.79% with respect to September 2017 (in September 2016, total generation was 820 mln. kWh).
Following the traditional seasonal pattern, the share of electricity produced by renewable sources declined to 71% of total generation (590 mln kWh), while that of thermal power generation increased, accounting for 29% of total generation (239 mln. kWh).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 949 mln. kWh (+7% compared to October 2016 and +3% with respect to September 2017). The gap between consumption and generation increased to 121 mln. kWh (15% of the amount generated in October), up from 100 mln. kWh in September.
Among different sources of electricity, hydropower remained dominant. Specifically, in October 2017, hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 583 mln. kWh (70% of total), wind power (WPP) was 6.9 mln. kWh (1% of total), and thermal power (TPP) was 239 mln. kWh (29% of total) (Figure 2). In hydropower generation, large (regulatory) HPPs produced 51% (298 mln. kWh) of electricity, while seasonal and small HPPs produced 39% (228 mln. kWh) and 10% (56 mln. kWh), respectively (Figure 3).