March 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In March 2018, Georgian power plants generated 997 mln. KWh of electricity. This corresponds to a 35% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in March was 740.7 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from an increase in both hydro power generation and thermal power generation (more details in the report).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 7% (in February 2018, total generation was 934 mln. kWh).
The share of electricity produced by renewable sources increased to 78% of total generation (782 mln kWh), while that of thermal power generation decreased in comparison to February 2018, accounting for 22% of total generation (215 mln. kWh).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,116 mln. kWh (+9% compared to March 2017, and +5% with respect to February 2018). The gap between consumption and generation decreased to 119 mln. kWh - 12% of the amount generated in March 2018 (compared to 126 mln kWh and 13% of total generation in February 2018).
Among different sources of electricity, hydropower remained dominant. Specifically, in March 2018, hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 775 mln. kWh (78% of total), wind power (WPP) was 7 mln. kWh (1% of total), and thermal power (TPP) was 215 mln. kWh (22% of total) (Figure 2). Among hydropower generators, large (regulatory) HPPs produced 43% (333 mln. kWh) of electricity, while seasonal and small HPPs produced 48% (372 mln. kWh) and 9% (69 mln. kWh), respectively.