June 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In June 2018, Georgian power plants generated 1,208 mln. KWh of electricity. This represents a 6% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in June was 1,138 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis mainly comes from an increase in hydropower generation (more details in the report).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 4% (in May 2018, total generation was 1,161 mln. kWh).
The share of electricity produced by renewable sources increased to 99.8% of total generation (1205 mln kWh), while thermal power generation decreased in comparison to May 2018, accounting for 0.2% of total generation (3 mln. kWh).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 981 mln. kWh (+13% compared to June 2017, and +2% with respect to May 2018). In June 2018, generation exceeded total consumption by 227 mln, which is 19% of the total amount generated (compared to 198 mln kWh and 17% excess in total generation for May 2018).