November 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In November 2018, Georgian power plants generated 900 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 7% decrease in total generati on, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in November was 968 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from decrease in hydropower (-15%), more than offsetting the increase in thermal power generation (9%) and in WPP generation (+33%).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 15% (in October 2018, total generation was 783 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of an increase in electricity produced by thermal power generation (up to 331 mln. kWh +67% with respect to October 2018), while there was a decrease in generation of renewable sources (570 mln. kWh -3%with respect to October 2018).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 1078 mln. kWh (+4% compared to November 2017, and +10% with respect to October 2018). In November 2018, total consumption exceeded generation by 178 mln, which is 16.5% of the total consumption and 20% of the amount generated (compared to 195 mln. kWh and 25% deficit of total generation for October 2018).