October 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In October 2018, Georgian power plants generated 783 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 5% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in October was 828 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from and decrease in hydropower (-1%) and thermal power generation (-17%), more than offsetting the increase in WPP generation (+4%).
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by 8% (in September 2018, total generation was 849 mln. kWh). The monthly decline in total generation was the result of a reduction in electricity produced by renewable sources (down to 585 mln. kWh -15%with respect to September 2018), offsetting the increase in thermal power generation (198 mln. kWh +23% with respect to September 2018).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 978 mln. kWh (+3% compared to October 2017, and +2% with respect to September 2018). In October 2018, total consumption exceeded generation by 195 mln, which is 20% of the total consumption and 25% of the amount generated (compared to 106 mln. kWh and 13% deficit of total generation for September 2018).