December 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In December 2018, Georgian power plants generated 986 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 9% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in December was 1080 mln. kWh. The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from decrease in thermal power (-30%), more than offsetting the increase in hydro (+3%) and wind power generation (+11%).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 10% (in November 2018, total generation was 900 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of an increase in electricity produced by hydro power generation (up to 705 mln. kWh, which represents +25% with respect to November 2018), while there was a decrease in generation of wind and thermal power (-4% and -17% with respect to November 2018 respectively).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 1172 mln. kWh (+1% compared to December 2017, and +9% with respect to November 2018) (Figure 1). In December 2018, total consumption exceeded generation by 186 mln kWh, which is 16% of the total consumption and 19% of the amount generated (compared to 178 mln. kWh and 20% deficit of total generation for November 2018).