February 2019 | Electricity Market Review
In February 2019, Georgian power plants generated 939 mln. kWh of electricity (Figure 1). This represents a 0.5% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2018, total generation in February was 934 mln. kWh). Increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from increase in thermal and wind power generation (+26% and +24%), more than offsetting the decrease in hydro power generation (-14%).
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by 7% (in January 2019, total generation was 1011 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of a decrease in electricity produced by hydro power plants (down to 511 mln. kWh, -15% with respect to January 2019), while there was an increase in generation of thermal and wind power plants (+4% and +26% with respect to January 2019 respectively).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 1037 mln. kWh (-2% and -10% compared to February 2018, and January 2019 respectively) (Figure 1). In February 2019, total consumption exceeded generation by 98 mln kWh, which is 9% of the total consumption and 10% of the amount generated (compared to 138 mln. kWh and 14% deficit of the total generation for January 2019).