March 2019 | Electricity Market Review
In March 2019, Georgian power plants generated 974 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 2.2% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2018, total generation in March was 997 mln. kWh.) The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease in hydro power generation (-30%), more than offsetting the increase in thermal and wind power generation (+98% and +42%).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 4% (in February 2019, total generation was 939 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of an increase in electricity produced by hydro, thermal and wind power plants (+6%, +1% and +12% with respect to February 2019).
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1138 mln. kWh (+2% and +10% compared to March 2018, and February 2019 respectively) (Figure 1). In March 2019, total consumption exceeded generation by 164 mln kWh, which is 14% of the total consumption and 17% of the amount generated (compared to 98 mln. kWh and 10% deficit of the total generation for February 2019 and 119 mln. kWh and 12% deficit of the total generation for March 2018).