May 2019 | Electricity Market Review
In May 2019, Georgian power plants generated 1,156 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 0.4% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2018, total generation in May was 1,161 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease in thermal power generation (-99.8 %), more than offsetting the increase in hydro and wind power generation (+7% and 17% respectively).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 20% (in April 2019, total generation was 966 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of an increase in electricity produced by hydro power plants (+44% with respect to April 2019) more than offsetting a decrease in thermal and wind power generations (-100% and -11% respectively compared to April 2019).
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 985 mln. kWh (+2% and -3% compared to May 2018, and April 2019 respectively) (Figure 1). In May 2019, total generation exceeded consumption by 171 mln kWh, which is 17% of the total consumption and 15% of the amount generated (compared to 45 mln. kWh and 5% deficit of the total generation for April 2019 and 198 mln. kWh and 8% surplus of the total generation for May 2018).