June 2019 | Electricity Market Review
In June 2019, Georgian power plants generated 1,198 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 0.9% decrease in the total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2018, the total generation in June was 1,208 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease in hydro power generation (-1%), more than offsetting the increase in thermal power generation (+141%) and wind power generation (+6%).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 4% (in May 2019, total generation was 1,156 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of an increase in electricity produced by hydro power plants (+3% with respect to May 2019) and thermal power generations (from 0.2 to 7 mln. kWh) more than offsetting a decrease in wind power generations (-10% compared to May 2019).
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,066 mln. kWh (+9% and +8% compared to June 2018, and May 2019 respectively). In June 2019, total generation exceeded consumption by 132 mln. kWh which is 12% of the total consumption and 11% of the amount generated (compared to 171 mln. kWh and 15% surplus of the total generation for May 2019 and 227 mln. kWh and 19% surplus of the total generation for June 2018).