October 2019 | Electricity Market Review
In October 2019, Georgian power plants generated 800 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 2% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in October 2018, the total generation was 783 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from the increase of 8% in thermal and 0.4% in hydropower generation, more than offsetting the decrease in wind power generation (-19%).
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by 3% (in September 2019, total generation was 821 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of a decrease in electricity produced by wind power plants (-20% with respect to September 2019) and hydropower plants (-4% with respect to September 2019) more than offsetting the increase in thermal power generations (+3% compared to September 2019).
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 959 mln. kWh (-2% and -1% compared to October 2018, and September 2019, respectively) (Figure 1). In October 2019, the total consumption exceeded the total generation by 159 mln kWh which is around 20% of total generation (in contrast in October 2018 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a deficit of 195 mln.kWh which was around 25% of the total generation for the month).