March 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In March 2020, Georgian power plants generated 867 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents an 11% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in March 2019, the total generation was 974 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 64% in thermal power generation more than offsetting the increase of 30% in hydro and 7% in wind power generation.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by 2% (in February 2020, total generation was 851 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of the increase of 58% in hydro and 32% in wind more than offsetting the decrease of 62% in thermal power generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,050 mln. kWh (-8% and -7% compared to March 2019, and February 2020, respectively). In March 2020, the total consumption exceeded the total generation by 183 mln. kWh which is around 21% of total generation (in contrast in March 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a deficit of 164 mln. kWh which was around 17% of the total generation for the month).