April 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In April 2020, Georgian power plants generated 944 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 2% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (April 2019, the total generation was 966 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 6% in thermal and 2% in hydropower generation. Interestingly, on a yearly basis, wind power generation increased by a remarkable 23% compared to April 2019.
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 9% (in March 2020, total generation was 857 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of the increase of 12% in hydro, which offset 5% decrease in wind and 3% in thermal power generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 941 mln. kWh (-7% and -10% compared to April 2019, and March 2020, respectively) (Figure 1). In April 2020, the total generation and consumption were nearly equal, with power generation exceeding by only 3 mln. kWh which is just 0.3% of the total generation (in contrast in April 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a deficit of 45 mln. kWh which was around 5% of the total generation for the month). The closure of the gap between consumption and generation is clearly the result of the COVID-19 lockdown of the economy, that influenced the energy market.