May 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In May 2020, Georgian power plants generated 986 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 15% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (May 2019, the total generation was 1,156 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 16% in hydropower generation more than offsetting an increase in thermal and wind power generation, high in percentage terms (+34% and + 500%, respectively) but low in absolute terms.
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 4% (in April 2020, total generation was 944 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of the increase of 23% in hydro, which offset 3% and 91% decrease in wind and thermal power generation, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 892 mln. kWh (-9% and -5% compared to May 2019, and April 2020, respectively). In May 2020, power generation exceeded consumption by 94 mln. kWh which was 9.5% of total generation (in contrast in May 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a surplus of 171 mln. kWh which was around 15% of the total generation for the month).