July 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In July 2020, Georgian power plants generated 1,010 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 4.3% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (July 2019, the total generation was 1,055 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 8.4% in hydro power generation and more than 20% decrease in wind power generation, partially compensated by an increase in thermal power generation. Interestingly, on a yearly basis, thermal power generation increased more than 14 times compared to July 2019.
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 1.1% (in June 2020, total generation was 999 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of the increase in thermal power generation and wind power generation more than offsetting the decrease of 3.8% in hydro power generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 959 mln. kWh (-13.5% and +6.2% compared to July 2019, and June 2020, respectively) (Figure 1). In July 2020, power generation exceeded consumption by 51 mln. kWh which was 5.1% of total generation (similarly to July 2019, when the difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 54 mln. kWh which was around 5.1% of the total generation for the month).