August 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In August 2020, Georgian power plants generated 949 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 7% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (August 2019, the total generation was 1,020 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 2.5% in hydropower generation, more than a 9% decrease in wind power generation and a 35% decrease in thermal power generation.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by 6.1% (in July 2020, total generation was 1,010 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of the 10.8% decrease in hydropower generation more than offsetting the increase of 87%, and 2.9% in thermal and wind power generation, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 963 mln. kWh (-12.8% and +0.4% compared to August 2019, and July 2020, respectively) (Figure 1). In August 2020, power consumption exceeded generation by 14 mln. kWh which was 1.5% of total generation (in August 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 84 mln. kWh which was around 8% of the total generation for the month).