September 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In September 2020, Georgian power plants generated 877 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 7% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (September 2019, the total generation was 821 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from the increase of 15% in wind power generation, 13% in thermal power generation, and 5% in hydro power generation.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by 8% (in August 2020, total generation was 949 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of the 25.5% decrease in hydropower generation more than offsetting the increase of 162%, and 11% in thermal and wind power generation, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 933 mln. kWh (-4% and -3% compared to September 2019, and August 2020, respectively). In September 2020, power consumption exceeded generation by 56 mln. kWh which was 6% of total generation (in September 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 151 mln. kWh which was around 18% of the total generation for the month).