November 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In November 2020, Georgian power plants generated 865 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 5% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (November 2019, the total generation was 913 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 15% and 8% in thermal and wind power generation, respectively, offsetting the 3% annual increase in hydro power generation.
On a monthly basis, generation increased by approximately 2% (in October 2020, total generation was 852 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of the increase of 8%, and 5% in hydro and wind power generation, respectively, while there was a decrease of 7% in thermal power generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1047 mln. kWh (-2% and +12% compared to November 2019, and October 2020, respectively) (Figure 1). In November 2020, power consumption exceeded generation by 182 mln. kWh which was 21% of total generation (in November 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 156 mln. kWh, around 17% of the total generation for the month).