December 2020 | Electricity Market Review - Annual
In 2020, Georgian power plants generated 11,160 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 6% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2019, total generation was 11,865 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from decrease in hydro (-8%) and thermal power (-1%), more than offsetting the increase in wind power generation (+7%).
Among the different sources of electricity, hydropower remained dominant, despite its decline in absolute and relative terms. Specifically, in 2020, hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 8,248 mln. kWh (74% of total – used to be above 80%); wind power (WPP) generation was 91 mln. kWh (1% of total), and thermal power (TPP) generation was 2,821 mln. kWh (25% of total).
Consumption of electricity in the local market was 12,157 mln. kWh. Overall, the annual decrease in electricity consumption was 5% in 2020 (compared to 2019 -12,774 mln. kWh). In 2020, total consumption exceeded generation by 997 mln. kWh, which is approximately 8% of the total consumption and 9% of the amount generated (compared to 909 mln. kWh and 8% deficit of total generation for 2019).