December 2020 | Electricity Market Review
In December 2020, Georgian power plants generated 930 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents an 8% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (December 2019, the total generation was 1,012 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 19% in hydro power generation, offsetting the 4% annual increases in thermal and wind power generation each.
On a monthly basis, generation increased by approximately 7% (in November 2020, total generation was 865 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in total generation was the result of the increase of 41% in thermal power generation, while there was a decrease of 1% and 14% in wind and hydropower generation, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,219 mln. kWh (+4% and +16% compared to December 2019, and November 2020, respectively). In December 2020, power consumption exceeded generation by 289 mln. kWh which was 31% of total generation (in December 2019 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 164 mln. kWh, around 16% of the total generation for the month).