Inclusive and Sustainable Development of The Mountainous Regions: Myth or Reality?
03 December 2019
Mountains cover 54% of Georgia’s territory. People living in those areas represent the most vulnerable group of Georgian society. Land erosion and climate change are prevalent in the mountains; unsustainable use of natural resources (forests in particular) and limited access to infrastructure pose significant risks to the lives of people there.
Safety and Quality Investment in Livestock: Study of Value Added Tax (VAT) Exemption Impact for Increasing the Competitiveness of the Georgian Dairy Sector
25 November 2019
The livestock sector plays a significant role in Georgian agriculture, accounting for more than half of total output. Although livestock farming is spread throughout the country, agriculture is dominated by livestock in the mountains, which cover over 50% of Georgian territory. The livestock sector contributed to around 4% of the country’s overall GDP in 2018, and dairy production remains one of the most traditional Georgian agricultural sub-sectors.