Ensuring quality of regulatory impact assessment in Georgia: options for the certification of experts
Tuesday, 10 January, 2023
The Government of Georgia (GoG) started the process of institutionalizing RIA as an integral part of policymaking almost a decade ago. These efforts culminated with the realization of Ordinance No. 35, Tbilisi, 17 January 2020 (“ordinance” from here on).
Under this ordinance, Georgia formally institutionalized the Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) (“On the Approval of Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) Methodology”). The ordinance also introduced amendment #4607 to the Law on Normative Acts, from 29 May 2019,  which promotes enhanced evidence-based, participatory decision-making in the country. Following the Ordinance, RIA became mandatory:
1. In the course of preparation of a draft law on amendments to the legislative acts, those included in the list of such acts, determined periodically by decree of the Government of Georgia, if a draft law is initiated by the Government of Georgia;
2. In certain cases, by decision of the Government of Georgia, during the preparation of a draft law by the executive body.
This partially addressed the criticisms raised in the 2018 SIGMA/OECD report, according to which the RIA implementation process was delayed by the absence of tools and capacity and by the lack of official documents institutionalizing the RIA practice and defining minimum standard characteristics, with a negative impact on the quality of analysis supporting new policies and laws.