Economic development of the municipalities (outside capital) is one of the key sustainable development challenges in Georgia. The capital city of Tbilisi, while accounting for nearly 1/3 of the country’s population generates 50% of GDP and keeps expanding, whereas the municipalities, with few exceptions, are losing population and suffering from high incidence of poverty, unemployment, and slow and weak economic development.
The relationship between social assistance programs and electoral outcomes has gathered significant attention in both academic and policy circles, especially in the last decade. Social assistance programs, designed to support vulnerable populations, often carry political implications, particularly in developing democracies where incumbent governments may leverage these programs to secure voter loyalty.
The potential outcomes of the 2024 U.S. presidential election are poised to significantly impact Georgia’s economy through various channels. Beyond broader global and regional impacts of US foreign policy course, there are more specific economic aspects including trade, immigration, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), and exchange rates. Kamala Harris and Donald Trump advocate distinctly different foreign and domestic policies that could shape these factors, ultimately influencing Georgia’s economic trajectory.
The Government of Georgia (GoG) started the process of institutionalizing RIA as an integral part of policymaking almost a decade ago. These efforts culminated with the realization of Ordinance No. 35, Tbilisi, 17 January 2020 (“ordinance” from here on).
When Ukrainian President Victor Yanukovich decided not to sign the association agreement with the European Union and instead opted for a Russian package of long-term economic support, many Ukrainians perceived this not to be a purely economic decision. Rather, they feared this to be a renunciation of Western cultural and political values, and – to put it mildly – were not happy about this development.