Developing RIA SME Test Methodology for Georgia while strengthening the capacity of the Government of Georgia in utilizing the SME RIA tools in practice
Project Milestones: Start date: 20.02.2023 End Date: 31.01.2024
ISET Policy Institute, in partnership with UNDP, has launched a new project, entitled "Developing RIA SME Test Methodology for Georgia", with the aim of strengthening the Government’s capacity to analyze policy impacts on SMEs by providing essential tools, knowledge, and practical experience.
Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) play a significant role in driving economic development, both globally and in Georgia, where they make substantial contributions to employment and output. Consequently, there is an urgent need for a targeted legislative framework and effective assessment tools to empower civil servants in policymaking.
Via implementation of the internationally recognized RIA SME Test, this project seeks to enhance the capacity of line ministries to conduct Regulatory Impact Assessments (RIAs) – with a specific focus on evaluating the impacts on SMEs. It will involve the development of a customized RIA SME test methodology, tailored to the local context in Georgia, alongside comprehensive guidelines and practical tools derived from real-life examples for utilization in public services.
Additionally, this sub-project aims to strengthen the skills of public servants who will employ the methodology and tool, enabling them to autonomously conduct RIA SME tests in the future.