Mapping of emerging and potential clusters in Georgia
Project Milestones: Start date: 13.05.2019 End Date: 30.08.2019
The assignment was undertaken under the EU IPSC programme. The project was a joint initiative of the four UN Agencies: UNDP, FAO, UNIDO, IOM.
UNIDO's component of the UNJP is aimed at strengthening the capacities of policy-makers and other stakeholders to identify and develop clusters.
The objective of the project was to enhance entrepreneurship and business sophistication by strengthening the capacities of government and local entities to develop and operate clusters and supporting companies directly with strategic investments and to better connect with diaspora groups, while also demonstrating the effectiveness of these strategies to businesses.
The study conducted by the ISET Policy Institute, mapped emerging and potential clusters in Georgia with a focus on the manufacturing and agro-business sectors in order to highlight: the geographical concentration of producers and processors in the country, and established and/or potential cooperation activities among producers and intermediate support institutions that could become cluster development agents (CDA) and thus facilitate and trigger cooperation among producers.