Population Situation Analysis in Georgia
Project Milestones: Start date: 10.07.2014 End Date: 01.09.2014
The main purpose of the consultancy was to contribute to the elaboration of the Population Situation Analysis (PSA) section on Socio-Economic Context in Georgia. The Government of Georgia (GOG) and the Prime Minister have announced addressing demographic challenges as a top priority of the country. UNFPA was asked to support undertaking the Population Situation Analysis (PSA) in Georgia, in order to generate evidence regarding the demographic situation that would be further used for the elaboration of the Demographic Strategic Plan for Georgia.
PSA provides the basis for an integrated appraisal of the population and reproductive health dynamics and their linkages and impacts on poverty, inequality, and development. ISET Policy Institute team of researchers, as national consultants have contributed to the development of the section on the Socio-Economic Context in Georgia of a more comprehensive PSA report.