Project Milestones: Start date: 01.04.2008 End Date: 01.02.2010
Migration both forced and voluntary has dramatically affected the former Soviet republic of Georgia in recent decades. The study addresses the increasing interest in the question of how migration affects the country. International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) and the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) have been awarded a grant from the Global Development Network (GDN) to carry out a migration study.
ISET and the CRRC, representing Georgia, became one of six winning teams from amongst highly competitive 250 submissions from around the world. Migration is one of the most critical issues that Georgia is experiencing. Ranked 9th in the world in 2003 in terms of the rate of out-migration, Georgia has lost at least 20% of its 1989 population to migration. The case of Georgia presents several interesting characteristics including a diaspora that has become increasingly engaged in the country's economic growth through investments in and trade with Georgia from their destination countries.ISET- CRRC research team, selected to be part of the global study on migration undertook a household survey examining the developmental impacts of international migration in Georgia. The research team produced a report, discussing how policy can minimize migration's negative impacts and maximize its benefits. The project lasts for 2 years and used ISET faculty and student resources as well as CRRC expertise.