ReforMeter hosted second public-private dialogue on capital market development reform
Wednesday, 20 December, 2023
On December 20, ReforMeter and the USAID Economic Governance Program hosted a second public-private dialogue dedicated to assessing progress in capital market development reform. The assessment of the progress of the reform includes an overview of the activities planned and implemented within the 2023-2024 action plan of the 2023-2028 capital market development strategy. The strategy aims to increase access to finance through capital market instruments, as well as to stimulate and mobilize capital in local securities.
At a public-private dialogue event Giorgi Gurgenidze, Head of the Capital Market Development and Pension Reform Department of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, talked about how to facilitate the development of the institutional investor base through a voluntary private pension system; "First generation" reform assessment and an overview of the investment funds market was discussed by Ana Khinchiashvili, Economist of the Securities Market Supervision Department of the National Bank of Georgia; Levan Pavlenishvili, Director of the Operations Research Institute, overviewed the cost-benefit analysis of the law on investment funds.
Giorgi Papava, Lead Economist of the ISET Policy Institute, presented the objective economic indicators for the assessment of the capital market development reform.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the government agencies involved in the development and implementation of the reform, the civil and private sectors, and various stakeholders. The parties gathered at the meeting discussed the progress of the reform. The event ended with a public-private dialogue and an anonymous, quantitative evaluation of the capital market development reform by reform stakeholders.