ISET and Key Stakeholders Discuss Land Policy Note
Thursday, 02 December, 2021
On 2 December 2021, ISET Policy Institute attended a technical meeting among members of the World Bank (WB) visiting mission, field experts, and representatives from the government, including the National Agency of Public Registry (NAPR), the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, and the National Agency for Sustainable Land Management and Land Use Monitoring. The objective was to discuss and validate the findings and recommendations from the Land Policy Note developed by ISET Policy Institute in collaboration with the WB.
During the meeting, Nadege Orlova, Senior Land Administration Specialist at WB, examined the Georgian land management and administration system and the key recommendations for its further development, based around the Land Policy Note.
The presentation was followed by a discussion, in which the participants provided their feedback on the policy note and debated the need to apply an integrated approach towards sustainable land management and administration in Georgia.