ISET Policy Institute and World Bank jointly hold a technical workshop on agriculture, land and water
On 19 May 2021, ISET Policy Institute in collaboration with World Bank (WB) conducted a technical workshop for a joint policy note on agriculture, land, and water in Georgia.
Sebastian A. Molineus, WB’s Country Director, opened the workshop and was followed by the Georgian First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture – Giorgi Khanishvili – and the Deputy Minister, Otar Shamugia. The event brought together state and private sector representatives, the donor community, experts, and civil society organizations to discuss constraints in the agri-food system and future policy recommendations.
The participants assessed the existing restrictions based on their urgency, demand from the state, and the technical readiness to address the existing gaps. They also reviewed the synergies and trade-offs between agriculture, land, and water.
The workshop participants ultimately emphasized the importance of a holistic approach when designing agricultural, land, and water policies aiming to scale up sustainable agri-food systems.