A key new memorandum of understanding between ISET and GeoStat
Wednesday, 07 April, 2021
Tamar Sulukhia, the ISET Director, and Gogita Todradze, the Director of GeoStat, have recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the International School of Economics at TSU (ISET), ISET’s Policy Institute, and the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Consequently, current and future ISET students will undergo internships at GeoStat, and this opportunity will undoubtedly broaden their knowledge and improve their practical skills. According to Gogita Todradze, GeoStat considers such cooperation with higher education institutions to be vital. He believes that this partnership will not only promote the active involvement of students in GeoStat’s research but that it will also enable the agency to create outstanding employment prospects for equally outstanding students.
Tamar Sulukhia positively highlighted that the “signing of a memorandum of cooperation with GeoStat confirms the agreement that ISET graduate economists are an important resource, and GeoStat will be more actively involved in providing them with practical experience. And, on the other hand, ISET’s Policy Institute and GeoStat will actively work together to share knowledge and experience. On behalf of ISET, I thank GeoStat for such a progressive approach.”
Under the joint effort, the memorandum is to promote student qualifications and the development of core professional skills. It will stimulate cooperation in scientific research, including the sharing of knowledge and expertise, while also strengthening the collaboration between the researchers and academic staff at ISET and GeoStat representatives. As such, ISET is extremely happy to offer broader opportunities to our students, and moreover to be able to enhance and cement a fruitful relationship that our two institutions have held for many years.