ISET Executive Leadership Program
Monday, 14 November, 2016
ISET recently had the honor to host the first cohort of students for the Executive Leadership Program, which was launched in cooperation with TBC Bank, and is designed for entrepreneurs and business executives who strive to take their careers to the next level.
A total of 25 professionals from both the state and private sectors gathered at ISET to greet their instructors and present themselves - as well as their professional experience – to their fellow classmates. The instructors then introduced the course, its objectives, and projected results and briefly covered their own subjects of expertise.
Co-directed by Paata Gadzadze, First Deputy CEO at TBC Bank, and Eric Livny, President of ISET, this program is tailored to the needs and interests of young entrepreneurs, mid-career professionals, business managers, and executives looking to upgrade their knowledge and functional skills in financial decisions, business management, and leadership, and create further opportunities for their careers and businesses.
The program will be delivered by a unique and eclectic group of faculty, made up of recognized leaders in their respective fields: international academics, entrepreneurs, and business practitioners who are eager to share their knowledge and experience with younger colleagues. In this way, in addition to gaining essential knowledge and practical skills, the participants will be exposed to outstanding role models – Georgian and international entrepreneurs, prominent scholars, and policymakers – who will contribute to the program through masterclasses and guest lectures.
By combining standard classroom interactions with team projects and presentations, the program will create a dynamic and enjoyable learning environment, maximizing the opportunities for professional networking and horizontal learning.