ISET and Competition Agency of Georgia Agree to Further Cooperation
Friday, 03 February, 2017
On February 3, 2017, Eric Livny, President of ISET and the ISET Policy Institute, held a working meeting with the newly-appointed chairman of the Competition Agency of Georgia, Mr. Nodar Khaduri, who is also a co-director of the newly-accredited ISET BA Program.
Market monitoring and analysis, efficient usage (and availability) of resources, and ISET-PI and ISET MA students’ collaborations with the agency were among the topics discussed at the meeting. The role of the competition agency in developing students’ practical skills was highlighted as being crucially important.
As a result of the meeting, both parties agreed to conduct joint research projects in the future that could highly benefit both ISET-PI and the Agency.
It is worth mentioning that ISET-PI similarly collaborates with other government agencies such as the Georgian Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. ISET-PI brings its years of experience and professional expertise to help these organizations excel in their activities and deliver better performances in various fields.