ISET Policy Institute Conducts Trainings for the Business Association of Georgia (BAG)
Monday, 11 May, 2015
In the frames of the memorandum of understanding between ISET Policy Institute and the Business Association of Georgia (BAG), ISET-PI offered a compressed four-day training to the staff of the association. Senior researchers of the policy institute, Maya Grigolia, and Nino Doghonadze conducted the training in macroeconomics 101. The topics of the training included: GDP, unemployment, inflation, economic growth, investment, monetary and fiscal policy, international trade and exchange rates, etc. The training took place at the BAG office and 8 staff members participated. The process was very dynamic, interactive, and interesting, enriched by the vast experience of the BAG staff. The training was successfully completed on May 11, 2015. The acquired knowledge will help BAG staff to solidify their arguments with economic rationale in the process of advocating for the business community. ISET is looking forward to deepening the fruitful cooperation with BAG.