October 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In October 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,034 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 13% decrease in the total generation compared to the previous year (in October 2021, the total generation was 1,192 mln. kWh). The decrease in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a decline of 11%, 17%, and 25% in hydro power, wind power, and thermal power generation, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by approximately 13% (in September 2022, the total generation was 1,194 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in the total generation is induced by a 51% decrease in thermal power generation. Meanwhile, wind power generation increased by 6%, while hydro power generation remained almost the same as in September.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,078 mln. kWh (-6% compared to October 2021, and +3% compared to September 2022). In October 2022, power consumption exceeded generation by 44 mln. kWh which was 4% of the total generation and 4% of the total consumption (in October 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 44 mln. kWh, around 4% of the total generation and 4% of the total consumption for the month).