March 2024 | Electricity Marker Review
In March 2024, Georgian power plants generated 1,130 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents an 11% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in March 2023, the total generation was 1,019 mln. kWh). The rise in generation on a yearly basis comes from an increase in the generation of thermal and wind power plants by 90% and 20%, respectively while hydropower plant generation decreased by 10%.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by 11% (in February 2024, the total generation was 1,022 mln. kWh). The monthly rise in total generation is induced by the increase of thermal, hydro and wind power generation by 16%, 8% and 47%, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,182 mln. kWh (+6% compared to March 2023, and +3% compared to February 2024). In March 2024, power consumption exceeded generation by 52 mln. kWh which was 5% of the total generation and 4% of the total consumption (in March 2023, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 97 mln. kWh, around 10% of the total generation and 9% of the total consumption for the month).