September 2023 | Electricity Market Review
In September 2023, Georgian power plants generated 1,118 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 6% decrease in the total generation compared to the previous year (in September 2022, the total generation was 1,194 mln. kWh). The fall in generation on a yearly basis comes from a decrease of 7% in hydro and thermal power generation by 7% and 5%, respectively, while the generation of wind power plants increased by 10%.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by approximately 24% (in August 2023, the total generation was 1,463 mln. kWh). The monthly fall in total generation is induced by a decrease in hydro generation by 38%, while thermal and wind power generation increased by 86% and 25%, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 938 mln. kWh (-11% compared to September 2022, and -23% compared to August 2023) (Figure 1). In September 2023, power generation exceeded consumption by 180 mln. kWh which was 16% of the total generation and 19% of the total consumption (in September 2022, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 144 mln. kWh, around 12% of the total generation and 14% of the total consumption for the month).