December 2021 | Electricity Market Review – Annual
In 2021, Georgian power plants generated 12,645 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 13% increase in total generation compared to the previous year (in 2020, total generation was 11,160 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis came from the increase in hydropower generation (23%), which more than offset the decrease in thermal power (-16%), and wind power generation (-8%).
Among the different sources of electricity, hydropower remained dominant, reaching record generation for a single year. Specifically, in 2021 hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 10,182 mln. kWh (81% of total); wind power (WPP) generation was 83 mln. kWh (1% of total), and thermal power (TPP) generation was 2,380 mln. kWh (19% of total).
Consumption of electricity in the local market was 13,753 mln. kWh, also a record high for a single year. Overall, the annual increase in electricity consumption was 13% in 2021 (compared to 2020 -12,157 mln. kWh). In 2021, total consumption exceeded generation by 1,108 mln. kWh, which is approximately 8% of the total consumption and 9% of the amount generated (compared to 997 mln. kWh and 9% deficit of total generation for 2020).