December 2017 | Electricity Market Review
In December 2017, Georgian power plants generated 1,080 mln. KWh of electricity. This corresponds to a 9% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2016, total generation in December was 1,186 mln. kWh). The source of a decline in generation on a yearly basis is less thermal power generation (more details below).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 12% with respect to November 2017 (total generation in November was 968 mln. kWh).
Following the traditional seasonal pattern, the share of electricity produced by renewable sources declined to 64% of total generation (687 mln kWh), while that of thermal power generation increased in comparison to November 2017, accounting for 36% of total generation (393 mln. kWh).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,164 mln. kWh (identical to December 2016, and up by 13% from November 2017). The gap between consumption and generation increased to 84 mln. kWh – 8% of the amount generated in December 2017 (compared to 66 mln kWh and 7% of total generation in November).
Among different sources of electricity, hydropower remained dominant. Specifically, in December 2017, hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 682 mln. kWh (63% of total), wind power (WPP) was 6 mln. kWh (1% of total), and thermal power (TPP) was 393 mln. kWh (36% of total) (Figure 2). Among hydropower generators, large (regulatory) HPPs produced 54% (366 mln. kWh) of electricity, while seasonal and small HPPs produced 39% (267 mln. kWh) and 7% (49 mln. kWh), respectively (Figure 3).