July 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In July 2018, Georgian power plants generated 1,268 mln. KWh of electricity. This represents a 2% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in July was 1,247 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis mainly comes from an increase in hydropower and wind power generation (more details below).
On a monthly basis, generation increased by 5% (in June 2018, total generation was 1,208 mln. kWh).
The share of electricity produced by renewable sources decreased to 99.4% of total generation (1,261 mln kWh), while thermal power generation increased in comparison to June 2018, accounting for 0.6% of total generation (7.1 mln. kWh).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,093 mln. kWh (+11% compared to July 2017, and +11% with respect to June 2018). In July 2018, generation exceeded total consumption by 175 mln, which is 14% of the total amount generated (compared to 227 mln kWh and 19% excess in total generation for June 2018).