September 2018 | Electricity Market Review
In September 2018, Georgian power plants generated 849 mln. KWh of electricity. This represents a 3% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in 2017, total generation in September was 820 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from an increase in wind power (+18%) and thermal power generation (+50%), more than offsetting the decline in HPP generation (-4%).
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by 14% (in August 2018, total generation was 985 mln. kWh). The monthly decline in total generation was the result of a reduction in electricity produced by renewable sources (down to 689 mln kWh - with respect to August 2018), and of the increase of thermal power generation (160 mln. kWh - +7% with respect to August 2018).
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 955 mln. kWh (+4% compared to September 2017, and -9% with respect to August 2018). In September 2018, total consumption exceeded generation by 106 mln, which is 11% of the total consumption and 13% of the amount generated (compared to 64 mln kWh and 7% deficit of total generation for August 2018).