September 15, 2016 FPI | Supermarkets Slash Food Prices to Gain Market Share
Having experienced a temporary 1% spike in August, food prices are going down again. In the second week of September, ISET’s Retail Food Price Index dropped 0.7% m/m (compared to August 2016) and 2% y/y (compared to September 2015).
June 30, 2016 FPI | Food Prices Reach Lowest Mark. At Least in Tbilisi
May 31, 2016 FPI | Just How Competitive is the Georgian Food Retail Market?
02 June 2016
Georgian retail food prices are up 1.1% y-o-y (May 2016 vs. May 2015) and 1.0% down m-o-m (compared to last month). Compared to mid-May, cheese, apple and carrot experienced the biggest price declines of 8.5%, 8.4 %, and 7.1%, respectively. The prices of cabbage, buckwheat, and peach are up by 8.3%, 8.3%, and 7.1%, respectively.
May 15, 2016 FPI | Food Prices Go Down but What’s Wrong with Cucumbers?
16 May 2016
Driven by fruits and vegetables, Georgian retail food prices are going down. In the first half of May, ISET’s Retail Food Price Index lost 2.9% y/y (compared to May 2015) and 1.8% m/m (compared to April 2016). The leaders in prices declines were cheese, greens, and coffee: down by 10.2%, 5.1%, and 2.7%, respectively.