January 16, 2015 Kh-Index | Khachapuri index shows increase in prices in the last months of 2014
The average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian Khachapuri reached 3.68 GEL in December 2014. The price jumped up by 9.5 % month-on-month (compared to November 2014) and by 2.4% year-on-year (compared to December 2013).
The highest monthly increase of 15.9% in December 2014 rewarded Kutaisi with the title "The most expensive Khachapuri City", where prices stood at 3.87 GEL. Tbilisi took second place (3.68 GEL) after an increase of only 4.7%. Batumi followed Tbilisi very closely (3.61 GEL) with an increase of 9.9%. Telavi occurred to be the cheapest city (3.48 GEL) in December with a 7.7% change in monthly terms. The price variation between the most expensive city (Kutaisi) and the cheapest one (Telavi) reached 0.39 GEL.
We expect that the Khachapuri Index will continue to increase in the upcoming months due to a seasonal decline in the supply of cheese, the main Khachapuri ingredient.