Mery Julakidze is a junior researcher in ISET’s Private Sector Development Research Center (PSDRC). She joined the PSDRC team in July 2021, just as she was graduating with honors from the ISET BA program. Over the course of her studies, Mery has demonstrated a particular interest in gender economics, public policy, and development economics. In her BA thesis, she studied gender, ethnicity, and age pay gaps in the Georgian labor market.
Before joining the ISET-PI community, Mery had summer internship experience from the National Bank of Georgia in its Financial Stability Department. She also spent an exchange semester at the Polytechnic University of Valencia in fall 2020. Prior to this, Mery also worked as a teaching assistant in both the Law and Economics and English courses in the ISET BA program.