Nino Sarishvili is currently serving as a junior researcher in the Macroeconomic Policy Research Center at ISET-PI. She graduated from the International School of Economics in 2021 with a bachelor thesis focusing on Climate Change Associated Financial Risks to the Georgian Economy.
Nino underwent a summer internship in the EBRD research office in 2021, working on Moldovan macroeconomic diagnostics with the EBRD team. She also has internship experience as a data analyst for UNDP Georgia and Tbilinomics Policy Advisors.
Additionally, Nino spent the 2020 autumn/winter semester at the University of Latvia within the framework of the Erasmus exchange program, studying international economics and serving as an analyst and speaker at the Demola Latvia office. She moreover participated in the ESN volunteer program – regarding sustainable development – in Croatia from August 2021, and she remains an active volunteer in ESC programs.