The activity is supported by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC).
Davit Keshelava of ISET Policy Institute speaks at the Georgian-Austrian business forum
Davit presented a brief overview of the Georgian economy, placing special emphasis on (1) Georgian real GDP growth, the factors behind it and the forecasts; (2) the sectoral decomposition of economic growth; (3) the relocation of Russians and Belarussians to Georgia.
October 2022 | CCI: Descending confidence
The Consumer Confidence Index fell from -24.1 in September to -28.3 in October (a 4.2 index point decline). Both the Expectations Index and the Present Situation Index moved downwards in tandem, declining by 3.3 and 5.1 points, respectively.
ISET Policy Institute trains civil society and private sector associations on advocacy capacity
The training itself included four main components: 1) advocacy, 2) research methods, 3) policy analysis, and 4) communications.
Creative economy in Georgia - baseline study of key indicators, characteristics and needs
The long-term goal of the project is to strengthen the Creative Economy, support the ecosystem development and use it as a powerhouse of economic and social prosperity for the country.
MediaTOR - Economic reforms library for media
MediaTOR is an innovative platform implemented by the ISET Policy Institute and Internews Georgia with the support of the USAID Economic Governance Program. Its purpose is to develop fact-based economic journalism and promote public participation in the process of economic reforms.
ISET Policy Institute provides independent policy research, analysis, and training, and it reaches out to the broader academic, policy and business community, as well as the general public. Our key areas of expertise are in Agricultural Policy, Macroeconomic Policy, Energy & Environment, Private Sector Development, and Inclusive growth. Within these sectors, ISET maintains a portfolio of regular indices and analytical publications, and implements externally financed projects.
Summarizes the major developments in the agricultural sector and provides brief analysis of the related economic indicators.
Comprises seven sector-specific sub-indices covering services, retail trade, agriculture, manufacturing, financial services, construction and other sectors.
Measures the degree of optimism that consumers feel about the overall state of the economy and their personal financial situation.
Electricity Market Review
Analyses the main trends and key events in Georgia’s electricity market.
Energy Market Review
Analyses the main trends and key events in Georgia’s energy sector, including electricity, oil, and gas.
Provides current-quarter and one-quarter-ahead GDP forecasts for those who need to make business and policy decisions and cannot wait until the official statistics are announced several months later.
Gender Equality Index
Following an EU methodology and taking into account regional context, the Index measures progress towards gender equality among 12 former soviet countries.
Inspired by the Big Mac Index of the Economist magazine, it tracks inflation by using the most popular Georgian Food, the Khachapuri.
Offers a comprehensive review and an economic interpretation of the existing data trends, which are based on monthly statistics from GeoStat, NBG, and other sources.
According to the best global practices, residential and commercial real estate price indices are calculated using several measures
Corporate Income Tax Assessment and Ways Forward
The Estonian model of Corporate Income Taxation (CIT) that came into force on January 1, 2017, in Georgia is based on the distributed profit taxation regime, according to which retained corporate income is tax-free, and profit is taxed at 15% only when distributed.
Develop the advocacy capacity of CSOs and PSAs
ISET Policy Institute has launched a new project – “Develop the advocacy capacity of CSOs and PSAs”. This project is being implemented with the support of the USAID Economic Governance Program.