Women are generally under-represented in political offices worldwide, and their under-representation becomes larger in more senior positions. Infırst brıef the author reviews some recent academic literature in economics and political science on the likely causes of women’s under-representation. Broadly speaking, the literature has divided such causes into “supply-side” and “demand-side” factors.
Challenges and Prospects for SMEs, Particularly Women-led Businesses, during and after the COVID-19 Pandemic
The COVID-19 pandemic and consequent stringent lockdown measures have had a drastic toll on the Georgian economy. The economic downturn has significantly affected the resilience of local Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), whose sales decreased by almost 13% (YoY) in the first two quarters of 2020. These negative impacts of the economic contraction have been particularly severe for Women-led Small and Medium Enterprises (WSMEs).
Right or Left: What Are Political Parties’ Economic Visions?
26 October 2020
Davit Keshelava of MPRC commented on the wealth report of Credit Suisse with the Business Contract programme of Maestro TV. The report noted that the UK’s household wealth has been reduced by $1.5tn post Brexit. In addition, the number of people in the UK who have $1m or more has reduced by around 15%.Davit pointed out that such a significant reduction of household wealth can be considered as the cost of Brexit. Since the results of the referendum were publicly known, the British pound depreciated by 16% relative to the US dollar and 10% relative to the euro. He added that the detailed institutional and legislative aspects of Brexit are not known to society, yet this creates further uncertainty for economic agents and do not allow markets to increase accordingly. In addition, he overviewed new opportunities for Georgia to benefit from this fact (especially tourism potential). Watch the video from Maestro TV to learn more.