Safety and Quality Investment in Livestock: Georgian Dairy Market System Analysis and Mapping
Land O'Lakes International Development is leading an innovative, demand-driven Safety and Quality Investment in Livestock (SQIL) project to improve food safety and quality within Georgia’s dairy and beef value chains. The project is funded by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (via Food for Progress) and aims to reduce losses, improve food safety and quality from farm to fork, and boost competitiveness, productivity, and trade within the Georgian dairy and beef market systems.
Partnered with Michigan State University and the Georgian Farmers’ Association, Land O’Lakes will implement interventions to support entrepreneurs and competitiveness within the dairy and beef market systems. SQIL initiatives also reflect a commitment to increasing opportunities for women and young people and an improved commitment to climate change. The SQIL will employ an integrated approach with six interlinked components:
• Expand Market Access;
• Improve Sanitary and Phytosanitary Standards;
• Improve Post-Harvest Handling and Storage;
• Improve Productivity;
• Improve Access to Financial Services;
• Capacity Building to Inform on Food Safety Policy Development.
The main objective of this study is to map the Georgian dairy market system as a whole, focusing on dairy cattle products, but also including sheep, goat, and buffalo dairy goods. Consequently, the study reveals the interconnectivity of market actors in the system; both how they interact with each other and benefit from goods or services, from primary production to the end market. This research aims to improve understanding of the current dairy market system at a national level and to identify the key opportunities and constraints of systemic changes within the sector. Based on the findings, the study subsequently provides recommendations for the more effective and inclusive development of the dairy market sector.