RIA of ILO C189 – Domestic Workers Convention
This policy brief summarizes the main findings of the Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on the possible ratification of the International Labour Organization (ILO) Domestic Workers Convention, 2011 (No. 189). The Convention aims to ensure decent work for all and provide domestic workers with fundamental protections and rights.
Convention No. 189 defines a domestic worker as a person who performs work in or for a household or households within an employment relationship. Domestic workers usually provide services such as cooking, cleaning, childcare, care for the elderly and disabled, gardening and driving, among others. These workers are usually invisible and isolated from others and largely depend on personal relationships, which makes them one of the most vulnerable groups among employees.
Even though domestic workers contribute significantly to the economy, they often do not enjoy decent working conditions. Moreover, ensuring decent working conditions for domestic workers has not been on the political agenda of the Government of Georgia thus far.
The ISET Policy Institute has explored the characteristics and conditions of domestic workers in Georgia and has highlighted alternative options for the harmonization of the Georgian legislation with ILO Convention No. 189.