Gender Impact Assessment of the Law on Entrepreneurs
Project Milestones: Start date: 06.09.2023 End Date: 29.02.2024
Georgia is actively addressing gender equality and women's economic empowerment (WEE) within its investment climate and national policies. Despite legislative efforts to align with EU directives, women-owned SMEs face significant challenges in accessing finance, impacting overall economic growth.
To bridge the gap between legislative reforms and gender equality outcomes, the ISET Policy Institute collaborates with the Georgian Investors Council (IC) to conduct a Gender Impact Assessment (GIA) of the Law on Entrepreneurs in Georgia.
The assessment involves developing a GIA Methodology through workshops, consultations, and a review of international best practices and national entrepreneurship data. Combining quantitative and qualitative research, the team evaluates the law's gender impact, proposes potential scenarios for changes, and formulates recommendations, including amendments and a sex-disaggregated data collection system. The final GIA report, consolidating findings, analysis, and proposed changes, serves as a valuable resource for stakeholders shaping legislation related to entrepreneurship and gender equality in Georgia.